Skip to content

February 2, 2010

Best Picture : Honestly I think The Hurt Locker or An Education should win. Half the movies on this list dont deserve to be here.

‘Up’

 ‘Up in the Air’
 ‘The Blind Side’
 ‘District 9’
 ‘A Serious Man’
 ‘Precious’
 ‘An Education’
 ‘Inglourious Basterds’
 ‘The Hurt Locker’

Avatar

Best Director: I say Kathryn or Tarintino 

Kathryn Bigelow
‘The Hurt Locker’
 

James Cameron
‘Avatar’
 

Lee Daniels
‘Precious’
 

Jason Reitman
‘Up in the Air’
 

Quentin Tarantino
‘Inglourious Basterds’

Best Actor: Hands down it has to be Colin Firth (everyone else is amazing too, but I love love love Colin Firth)

 

Jeff Bridges
‘Crazy Heart’
 

George Clooney
‘Up in the Air’
 

Colin Firth
‘A Single Man’
 

Morgan Freeman
‘Invictus’
 

Jeremy Renner
‘The Hurt Locker’

Best Actress: I say Carey or Meryl.

 

Sandra Bullock
‘The Blind Side’
 

Helen Mirren
‘The Last Station’
 

Carey Mulligan
‘An Education’
 

Gabourey Sidibe
‘Precious’
 

Meryl Streep
‘Julie and Julia’

Best Supporting Actor: I love Stanley Tucci but Christoph Waltz was perfect in Inglorious Basterds

 

Matt Damon
‘Invictus’
 

Woody Harrelson
‘The Messenger’
 

Christopher Plummer
‘The Last Station’
 

Stanley Tucci
‘The Lovely Bones’
 

Christoph Waltz
‘Inglourious Basterds’

Best Supporting Actress: Either of the lovely ladies for Up in the Air (altought I this Vera is a better actor)

 

Penelope Cruz
‘Nine’
 

Vera Farmiga
‘Up in the Air’
 

Maggie Gyllenhaal
‘Crazy Heart’
 

Anna Kendrick
‘Up in the Air’
 

Mo’nique
‘Precious’

Best Animated Feature Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox or Princess in the Frog

 

‘Coraline’
 

‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’
 

‘The Princess and the Frog’
 

‘The Secret of Kells’
 

‘Up’

Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal for The Hurt Locker

Mark Boal
‘The Hurt Locker’
Quentin Tarantino
‘Inglourious Basterds’
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
‘The Messenger’
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
‘A Serious Man’
Peter Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
‘Up’

Best Adapted Screenplay: Nick  Hornby for An Education

Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
‘District 9’
Nick Hornby
‘An Education’
Jesse Armstron, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
‘In the Loop’
Geoffrey Fletcher
‘Precious’
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
‘Up in the Air’

Best Documentary Feature: Food Inc.

‘Burma VJ’
‘The Cove’
‘Food, Inc.’
‘The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers’
‘Which Way Home’

Best Original Score: Avatar or the Hurt Locker

‘Avatar’
‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’
‘The Hurt Locker’
‘Sherlock Holmes’
‘Up’

Best Original Song: Almost there by Randy Newman for The Princess and the Frog

‘Almost There’ from ‘The Princess and the Frog’
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
‘Down in New Orleans’ from ‘The Princess and the Frog’
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
‘Loin de Paname’ from ‘Paris 36’
Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
‘Take It All’ from ‘Nine’
Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
‘The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)’ from ‘Crazy Heart’
Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker

‘Avatar’
‘District 9’
‘The Hurt Locker’
‘Inglourious Basterds’
‘Precious’

Best Cinematography: The White Ribbon

‘Avatar’
‘Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince’
‘The Hurt Locker’
‘Inglourious Basterds’
‘The White Ribbon’

Best Visual Effects: Avatar

‘Avatar’
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
‘District 9’
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
‘Star Trek’
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Best Sound Editing: Avatar

‘Avatar’
Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
‘The Hurt Locker’
Paul N.J. Ottosson
‘Inglourious Basterds’
Wylie Stateman
‘Star Trek’
Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
‘Up’
Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Best Sound Mixing star trek

‘Avatar’
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
‘The Hurt Locker’
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
‘Inglourious Basterds’
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
‘Star Trek’
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
‘Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen’
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Best Short Film (Live Action) : The Door (the only one I’ve seen)

‘The Door’
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
‘Instead of Abracadabra’
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
‘Kavi’
Gregg Helvey
‘Miracle Fish’
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
‘The New Tenants’
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Best Short Film (Animated) A matter of Loaf or Death

‘French Roast’
Fabrice O. Joubert
‘Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty’
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O?Connell
‘The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)’
Javier Recio Gracia
‘Logorama’
Nicolas Schmerkin
‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’
Nick Park
Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: